Originally published in Interiors & Sources

07/27/2011

Core77 Design Award Winners Are In!

Winners in 15 categories were chosen and announced via live web broadcasts.

 
Core77 announces design award winners

NEW YORK – The much-anticipated winners of the first annual Core77 Design Awards have been announced. Winners in 15 categories were chosen by a dedicated group of experts across the globe, and were announced via live web broadcasts from the jurors’ home cities, ranging from Austin to Ahmedabad.

After 16 years of serving the global design community every day, Core77 launched this annual celebration of their best creative work. Core77 is addressing many of the challenges of the design award paradigm, building upon the very things that can make it great – leveraging online scale, increasing transparency, and decreasing plane fuel in the process. Some of the most renowned names in the design industry took part in the awards. Professional winners and runners-up are highlighted below (or notables in the absence of a runner-up); a complete list of winners, runners-up, notables and student accolades can be found at www.Core77DesignAwards.com.

PRODUCTS/EQUIPMENT

Winner: Load Carrier for Labour by Vikram Dinubhai Panchal – National Institute of Design (NID)

Runner-up: TikTok+LunaTik watch kits by MINIMAL – Scott Wilson

Runner-up: Makedo by Makedo – Paul Justin

Jury Captain: Julie Lasky – Editor of Change Observer

Team Members: Harry Allen, Rama Chorpash, Zoe Coombes and Maria Popova

FURNITURE/LIGHTING

Winner: Herman Miller SAYL chair by fuseproject – Yves Behar

Notable: Jumpseat Auditorium Seating by Ziba Design – Sohrab Vossoughi, Mehdi Mojtabavi, Dave Knaub and Pierre Harper

Notable: node chair by IDEO and Steelcase

Jury Captain: Max Fraser – Editor & Publisher of London Design Guide

Team Members: Anthony Dickens, Laura Houseley, James Mair and Libby Sellers

SOFT GOODS/APPAREL

Winner: Bespoke Fairing by Bespoke Innovations – Scott Summit

Runner-up: GRID-IT! By Orange22 Design Lab – Dario Antonioni

Jury Captain: Peter Kallen – Design Director of Nau

Team Members: Damon Clegg, Jennifer Dzienis, Patrick Long and Emily Ryan Stark

GRAPHICS/BRANDING/IDENTITY

Winner: OCAD University Visual Identity by Bruce Mau Design

Runner-up: Beirut Exhibition Center by Mary Choueiter with L.E.FT Architects

Jury Captain: Steven Heller – Author/Writer and Co-Chair of the MFA Designer as Author Program at the School of Visual Arts

Team Members: Arem Duplessis, Mark Randall, Paula Scher and Bonnie Siegler

PACKAGING

Winner: PUMA Clever Little Bag by fuseproject – Yves Behar, Josh Morenstein, Nick Cronan and Seth Murray of fuseproject and GBH

Runner-up: Scanwood by the Goodmorning Technology Team

Jury Captain: Mark Christou – Creative Director of Pearlfisher

Team Members: Josh Handy, Joe Marianek, Marianne Rosner Klimchuk and Melanie Wiesenthal

INTERACTIVE/MOBILE/WEB

Winner: Bell Labs – Innovation Whiteboard by Potion – Phillip R. Tiongson

Runner-up: Temptd by frog design

Jury Captain: Jon Kolko – Executive Director of Design Strategy of Thinktiv and Founder & Director of the Austin Center of Design

Team Members: Jan Moorman, Todd Wilkens and Gregg Wygonik

SERVICE DESIGN

Winner: OpenIDEO by IDEO

Runner-up: HackFwd by IDEO & Lars Hinrichs

Jury Captain: Fran Samalionis – Innovation Coach for BT Financial Group

Team Members: Rod Farmer, Damian Kernahan and Ian McDonald

INTERIORS/EXHIBITION

Winner: Exhale Pavilion by Phu Hoang Office & Rachely Rotem Studio

Runner-up: The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas by Rockwell Group & The LAB

Jury Co-Captain: Astrid Klein – Co-Director of Klein Dytham architecture (KDa)

Jury Co-Captain: Mark Dytham – Co-Director of Klein Dytham architecture (KDa)

Team Members: Momoko Kishino, Hideyuki Nakayama and Jean Snow

TRANSPORTATION

Winner: Mission R Electric Superbike by Motonium Design – Timothy Prentice

Notable: Skatecycle by Brooklyn Workshop – Alon Karpman

Jury Captain: Lars Holme Larsen – Co-founder of KiBiSi and Founder of Kilo Design

Team Members: Peter Ingwersen, Nille Juul-Sørensen, Jens Martin Skibsted, Frederik Otteson and Kristian Von Bengtson

STRATEGY/RESEARCH

Winner: Bedsider by IDEO

Runner-up: Eton Design Strategy by Whipsaw – Dan Harden with Sam Benavidez, Hiro Teranishi

Jury Captain: Mark Vanderbeeken – Senior Partner, Strategi Communications, Experientia

Team Members: Monica Dalla Riva, Eva Teruzzi and Lowie Vermeersch

DESIGN EDUCATION INITIATIVES

Winner: Sticks + Stones by Mark Biddle, Audra Buck-Coleman, Ann McDonald

Runner-up: Studio H by Project H Design

Jury Captain: Elizabeth (Dori) Tunstall – Associate Professor in Design Anthropology and Associate Dean, Learning and Teaching at Swinburne University

Team Members: Dr. Deirdre Barron, Dr. Herman Pi’Ikea Clark, Vince Dziekan and Russell Kennedy

DESIGN FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Winner: 4th Amendment Wear by Matthew Ryan, 4th Amendment

Runner-up: Preserve Toothbrush by Preserve Products and Continuum

Runner-up: How Many Bench by les Sismo designers Frédéric Lecourt and Antoine Fenoglio

Jury Captain: Ashoke Chatterjee – Development Volunteer and Former Director, National Institute of Design

Team Members: Anil K. Gupta, Dr. Vikram Parmar, Suchitra Sheth and H. Kumar Vyas

DIY/HACK/MOD

Winner: Tall Furniture by Robert Turek

Runner-up: Solar Puff by Studio Unite – Alice Minsoo Chun

Runner-up: Propane Tank Bench by Colin Selig

Jury Co-Captain: Christy Canida – Community & Marketing Director at Instructables

Jury Co-Captain: Eric Wilhelm – CEO of Instructables & Co-founding Partner of Squid Labs

Team Members: Simone Davalos, Arwen O’Reilly Griffith and Jeffrey McGrew

SPECULATIVE OBJECTS/CONCEPTS

Winner: Knarr Cargo Airship by Rune Kirt & Mades Thomsenark

Runner-up: Modwells – personal modules for wellness by Artefact – Jennifer Darmour with Johanna Schoemaker and Verena Lugmayr

Runner-up: High Tech Vanitas by les Sismo – Frédéric Lecourt and Antoine Fenoglio

Jury Captain: Branko Lukic – Designer, Author, Founder of NONOBJECT Design & Innovation Studio

Team Members: Dominika Nell Applova, James Auger, Banny Banerjee, Nebojsa Rogic and Steve Takayama

NEVER SAW THE LIGHT OF DAY

Winner: LaundryPod by the RKS Design Team

Runner-up: Ping by Studio Sophisti – Wouter Reeskamp and Tijn Kooijmans

Runner-up: EasyTail by Bresslergroup – Mathieu Turpault and David Schiff

Jury Captain: Aric Chen – Design Writer and Creative Director of Beijing Design Week

Team Members: Ben Hughes, Ou Ning and Tewa Srilaklang

Through the use of live announcement broadcasts, video testimonials, distributed jury teams, progressive categories, and social media interaction, the Core77 Design Awards has redefined award programming for the digital age.The inaugural trophy is as innovative as the awards itself; designed by Rich Brilliant Willing and sponsored by Motorola Prototyping Services, winners will receive a trophy that creatively celebrates the spirit of teamwork.

To see the full results and features of this year’s program, visit www.Core77DesignAwards.com.

 


Visit our website today to learn about the design flexibility of a Morton building and the endless possibilities of partnering with our designBUILD team.


Wood construction is both cost and energy efficient. Check out Morton Buildings and our designBUILD team online today to discover all the benefits of post-frame construction.


When choosing a metal-clad building for your next construction project, consider Morton Buildings, Inc., and their designBUILD team, we’ll make your dream a reality.

Bluebeam® Revu® simplifies digital facilities document management from design review to leveraging as-builts, maintenance manuals and O&Ms submittals.

Yaskawa drives offer quality performance for air handlers and cooling towers on the roof to secondary chilled water pumps in the basement

We Can Help You Reduce Energy by 30%

Our mission is to help our customers manage their buildings' energy costs, improve reliability, and enhance performance while having a positive impact on the environment.
CLICK HERE to find out how.


Visit our website today to learn about the design flexibility of a Morton building and the endless possibilities of partnering with our designBUILD team.


Wood construction is both cost and energy efficient. Check out Morton Buildings and our designBUILD team online today to discover all the benefits of post-frame construction.


When choosing a metal-clad building for your next construction project, consider Morton Buildings, Inc., and their designBUILD team, we’ll make your dream a reality.

Bluebeam® Revu® simplifies digital facilities document management from design review to leveraging as-builts, maintenance manuals and O&Ms submittals.

Yaskawa drives offer quality performance for air handlers and cooling towers on the roof to secondary chilled water pumps in the basement

We Can Help You Reduce Energy by 30%

Our mission is to help our customers manage their buildings' energy costs, improve reliability, and enhance performance while having a positive impact on the environment.
CLICK HERE to find out how.


 
comments powered by Disqus

Sponsored Links